When's Melty on Steam?
ahaha that's no--wait, what?

Author Topic: Using PCSX2  (Read 2333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BurstOfAnger

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 635
  • Magic Circuits: 13
  • Vatista's chest is 1 inch larger than Linne's
    • View Profile
Using PCSX2
« on: August 06, 2009, 10:51:33 PM »
Hey. I'm not sure where this should go so I just put it here.

Since MBAA PS2 is coming soon, I thought I'd try out MBAC PS2 on my computer using PCSX2 to see how MBAA PS2 would possibly fare when I get my hands on it. The results were laggy. Everything was in slow-motion. Executing moves and combos were somewhat possible, but combos that require some form of timing just couldn't be done.

So I was hoping someone could help me find out what plugins and configurations should be used for optimum performance. Here are my specs:

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
2GB RAM
DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB RAM
Immortalize! 1st Clause! DIVIDE!

Waldstein is pronounced wa-REN-shu-tain. French Bread trollin'.

Offline Legendary Blue Shirt

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 560
  • Magic Circuits: 170
  • Meanie
    • View Profile
    • Logical Bends
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2009, 03:15:19 AM »
In the CPU options make sure you enable any speed hacks available.
If you're trying a 3d game (or any game with 3d elements), you have no chance running it smoothly with only a dual core.

Offline BurstOfAnger

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 635
  • Magic Circuits: 13
  • Vatista's chest is 1 inch larger than Linne's
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2009, 03:30:00 AM »
I tried turning speed hacks on. I must say, the INTC Sync Hack helped a lot. It turned my game from 20fps to 60fps. Loading screens are still a little slow. Now I can input much better, though sometimes it just doesn't work. Still, it's survivable.

Can't wait to try out MBAA. Hopefully results don't differ too much from my MBAC tests.
Immortalize! 1st Clause! DIVIDE!

Waldstein is pronounced wa-REN-shu-tain. French Bread trollin'.

Offline Iduno

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
  • Magic Circuits: -3
  • Trying to main C W.Len
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2009, 07:44:26 AM »
Damn I need to get my graphics card replaced for MBAA lol. (it broke up a while ago  :emo:)
My Blazblue match videos http://www.youtube.com/profile?edit=1#play/all

SvB entrys are now open for online registration!

Offline psu319

  • Jr. Spellcaster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Magic Circuits: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2009, 12:27:58 PM »
  I Can run AH2 and MBAC at full speed on my Centrino 2 laptop.   It only has 1 gig of Ram and Intel integrated graphics.   Both games have different settings.  AH2 runs with no speed hacks and the frames limited.  MBAC runs with X2 speed hack and the frames limited.  AH2 the sprites look normal (as normal as they get on the PS2) and MBAC sprites have lines through them.   But both games are very playable.

Offline psu319

  • Jr. Spellcaster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Magic Circuits: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2009, 05:21:05 AM »
MBAA runs on PCSX2 just fine.  Actually runs better than MBAC.  The sprites still have lines through them but the game is 100% playable at 60 frames per sec..

Offline Gold13821

  • Jr. Spellcaster
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Magic Circuits: 2
  • ...blood..melty...
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2009, 05:38:22 AM »
well..i have a pentium 4 3,2GHz (with HT)
                   ATI Radeon/Saphire X1650 256Mb DDR3
                   2Gb RAM
and MBAA runs just perfect,60fps with no lagging...except Dust of Osiris fight...there the fps drops to 47 -_-

Offline psu319

  • Jr. Spellcaster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Magic Circuits: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2009, 07:03:11 AM »
I got rid of the lines in the sprites by turning off the texture filtering under the GSDX9 graphics plug in.  Game looks and runs PS2 perfect now except the Dust of Osiris fight like Gold13821 said.

Offline Kuisanagi

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Magic Circuits: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2009, 07:24:31 AM »
Use stable 0.9.6 instead of 1474 Beta, the only real difference is the slight scanline blur during movement but its much less prone to random crashing and the Dust of Osiris fight actually lags less.
Also, PCSX2 MBAA feels like it has huge amounts of input lag compared to MBAC PC or even emulated MBAC...   :psyduck:

Also, use Weave tff
« Last Edit: August 20, 2009, 07:41:40 AM by Kuisanagi »

Offline OceanBlue

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Magic Circuits: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2009, 10:38:47 AM »
In the CPU options make sure you enable any speed hacks available.
If you're trying a 3d game (or any game with 3d elements), you have no chance running it smoothly with only a dual core.
Dual core is best. PCSX2 doesn't have quad-core support.
I'm running it smoothly without crashes on the 1474 beta. Not sure about Dust of Osiris, but I think that's also 60 FPS.

I have an AMD Phenom 9150e Quad-Core at 1.80 GHz with 6Gb of RAM.
Default Cycle Rate and no VU Cycle Stealing. All other speed hacks are on. Using the other speed hacks caused me to crash at char. select screen.
GSDx 1650: Direct3D10 Hardware at native resolution. Interlacing is Weave tff. No scanlines or anything.
I probably don't have to say this, but remember to enable dual core support in Config->CPU.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2009, 10:48:40 AM by OceanBlue »

Offline Gold13821

  • Jr. Spellcaster
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Magic Circuits: 2
  • ...blood..melty...
    • View Profile
Re: Using PCSX2
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2009, 01:31:52 PM »
Also, PCSX2 MBAA feels like it has huge amounts of input lag compared to MBAC PC or even emulated MBAC...   :psyduck:
Yeah,I've noticed it too, but I don't think it's really because of the game and even if it is, what can we do against it? I don't have a PS2 to play AA on,nor do i have a naomi,so guess I have to endure it till the PC port comes out.

...btw,maybe a different plugin can solve the input lagging...