hentai
When's Melty on Steam?
ahaha that's no--wait, what?

Author Topic: Vista help  (Read 5461 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ಠ_ಠ Dizzynecro

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Magic Circuits: 40
  • Doriflectos
    • View Profile
Vista help
« on: November 23, 2007, 02:56:41 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.

By the way, Are Melty Blood and Melty Bread different games?

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2007, 02:59:34 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline ಠ_ಠ Dizzynecro

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Magic Circuits: 40
  • Doriflectos
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2007, 03:05:50 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
Thanks that worked.
I was thinking it was ipconfig something.

By the way, Are Melty Blood and Melty Bread different games?

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2007, 03:07:51 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
Thanks that worked.
I was thinking it was ipconfig something.
Just don't do ipconfig/release
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline ಠ_ಠ Dizzynecro

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Magic Circuits: 40
  • Doriflectos
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2007, 03:23:24 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
Thanks that worked.
I was thinking it was ipconfig something.
Just don't do ipconfig/release
Why?

By the way, Are Melty Blood and Melty Bread different games?

Offline Alfonse

  • Vigilant Pink
  • Magus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
  • Magic Circuits: 22
  • Azu-nyan~!
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2007, 03:50:15 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
Thanks that worked.
I was thinking it was ipconfig something.
Just don't do ipconfig/release
Why?

It resets all of your IPs to default I think  :psyduck:
Keyboard crusher who couldn't pull off a proper BNB.

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2007, 04:15:09 PM »
How do i find an MAC number on Vista using the command prompt? I can't remember and my freind just got a new laptop and they have MAC filtering at his house.
IPconfig/all
Thanks that worked.
I was thinking it was ipconfig something.
Just don't do ipconfig/release
Why?

It resets all of your IPs to default I think  :psyduck:
Close but no.
It has your DHCP server, (an actual server or your router relesae your ip address giving one of 0.0.0.0 and a subnet mask of 0.0.0.0 also. THis will not allow you to communicate with any other nodes (computers, printers, and so forth) there is a reason for it but you probably won't need it.
P.S.
There is no Default I.P. address.
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline motoh

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 627
  • Magic Circuits: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2007, 07:14:48 PM »
And in case you did out of curiousity, just ipconfig /renew.

:3

~M

Offline Hier

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • Magic Circuits: 6
  • Blade Ninja Skills!
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2007, 07:33:26 PM »
And in case you did out of curiousity, just ipconfig /renew.

:3

~M

Which NinjaNero Did not know at the time when he tried it at school  :V
Wants to order the Limited Edition of MBAA...

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2007, 07:40:53 PM »
And in case you did out of curiousity, just ipconfig /renew.

:3

~M
Renew will not work with a server because the DHCP and the DNS will conflict causing the server to crash. (that is what i didn't know at school!!) ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline Hier

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • Magic Circuits: 6
  • Blade Ninja Skills!
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2007, 07:46:51 PM »
Those, My friend, were the fun days of school
Wants to order the Limited Edition of MBAA...

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2007, 07:48:43 PM »
Those, My friend, were the fun days of school
That was the day the Business Professionals of America Projects were do and the server was down all day so us in the networking category had to find other way to do things (a.k.a. Admin account)(although Kaysers printer was out)(Network Printer that is) Good Times. :D :fap:
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline Hier

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • Magic Circuits: 6
  • Blade Ninja Skills!
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2007, 07:53:58 PM »
Yah, then I took first place at the BPA

You know, we just yoinked this tread...
Wants to order the Limited Edition of MBAA...

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2007, 07:56:03 PM »
Yah, then I took first place at the BPA

You know, we just yoinked this tread...
Well it was freds and hes not using it (hes too lazy) and i helped him so it becomes mine. >:D
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline motoh

  • Spellcaster
  • ***
  • Posts: 627
  • Magic Circuits: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #14 on: November 23, 2007, 08:08:54 PM »
Here be high geek jutsu.

~M

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #15 on: November 23, 2007, 08:11:39 PM »
Here be high geek jutsu.

~M
I guess.
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."

Offline Sh1k1

  • Vigilant Blue
  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Magic Circuits: 43
  • 「これが… モノを殺すと言うことだ…!」
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #16 on: December 01, 2007, 08:17:14 PM »
Jesus freaking Christ, there's people here voluntarily using Vista?





You people are my heroes. Given Vista's status as WinME Part 2, I wouldn't install it even if I was offered a million bucks...





...Though on second though, maybe I would, then I'd ditch that laptop and buy a super-powered one to install XP on. :P
FGO Friend Code: 221252074

Offline ಠ_ಠ Dizzynecro

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Magic Circuits: 40
  • Doriflectos
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #17 on: December 01, 2007, 08:32:14 PM »
Jesus freaking Christ, there's people here voluntarily using Vista?





You people are my heroes. Given Vista's status as WinME Part 2, I wouldn't install it even if I was offered a million bucks...





...Though on second though, maybe I would, then I'd ditch that laptop and buy a super-powered one to install XP on. :P
it came with my new laptop.

By the way, Are Melty Blood and Melty Bread different games?

Offline Alfonse

  • Vigilant Pink
  • Magus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1762
  • Magic Circuits: 22
  • Azu-nyan~!
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #18 on: December 01, 2007, 11:33:46 PM »
I'm always under the impression that Vista is a revolutionary OS. I'm slowly about to let go of my XP Home SP2.  :slowpoke:
Keyboard crusher who couldn't pull off a proper BNB.

Offline Ice Queen Lotus

  • Career Advisor
  • Nrvnqsr Chaos
  • ******
  • Posts: 666
  • Magic Circuits: 213
  • you're sick, sick as all the secrets that you deny
    • View Profile
    • 神曲
Re: Vista help
« Reply #19 on: December 02, 2007, 01:36:01 AM »
I'm always under the impression that Vista is a revolutionary OS. I'm slowly about to let go of my XP Home SP2.  :slowpoke:

Hope you have the two gigs of RAM Vista requires (minimum) to run. >_>;
there's someone inside me that softly kills everyone around
they don't know they're dead to me 'cause intent never makes a sound

Offline scottind

  • Melty Waffle
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Magic Circuits: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #20 on: December 02, 2007, 01:49:38 AM »
1 gig is the minimum. bare minimum is 512.

Offline Ice Queen Lotus

  • Career Advisor
  • Nrvnqsr Chaos
  • ******
  • Posts: 666
  • Magic Circuits: 213
  • you're sick, sick as all the secrets that you deny
    • View Profile
    • 神曲
Re: Vista help
« Reply #21 on: December 02, 2007, 02:00:34 AM »
Sure, that's what it says. I've seen it run on 1.5 gigs of RAM and it is slow as tar.
there's someone inside me that softly kills everyone around
they don't know they're dead to me 'cause intent never makes a sound

Offline scottind

  • Melty Waffle
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Magic Circuits: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #22 on: December 02, 2007, 02:04:29 AM »
thats probably a bottleneck in the hard drive, i'm just guessing here

for computers that are old and still run stuff on pata, i dont recommend jumping onto vista. If you have a new computer with faster memory standards, ddr2 and higher, and SATA (everything), i recommend the vista plunge.

Offline Ice Queen Lotus

  • Career Advisor
  • Nrvnqsr Chaos
  • ******
  • Posts: 666
  • Magic Circuits: 213
  • you're sick, sick as all the secrets that you deny
    • View Profile
    • 神曲
Re: Vista help
« Reply #23 on: December 02, 2007, 02:06:43 AM »
I'm gonna stay over here on my Linux box where it's nice and comfy. >_>
there's someone inside me that softly kills everyone around
they don't know they're dead to me 'cause intent never makes a sound

Offline NinjaNero

  • Magus Candidate
  • ****
  • Posts: 681
  • Magic Circuits: 26
  • Warblackia
    • View Profile
Re: Vista help
« Reply #24 on: December 02, 2007, 08:56:03 AM »
Jesus freaking Christ, there's people here voluntarily using Vista?





You people are my heroes. Given Vista's status as WinME Part 2, I wouldn't install it even if I was offered a million bucks...





...Though on second though, maybe I would, then I'd ditch that laptop and buy a super-powered one to install XP on. :P
it came with my new laptop.
I told you i have a copy of Xp you can have ill even help you reload it and you won't lose anything.
"I-P-C-O-N...'
"M?"
"No, N as in.."
"Oh, N, as in knife" "...yes..."