hentai

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


When's Melty on Steam?
ahaha that's no--wait, what?

Topics - ikusat

Pages: [1]
1
Aoko Aozaki / (MBAC) Aoko is as criminal
« on: December 21, 2007, 05:49:21 AM »

2
Akiha Vermillion / Note: Maid pair takes more damage than solo maids
« on: November 25, 2007, 07:08:35 PM »
This is somewhat old news, but just in case no one reads my fabulous damage charts:

HisuKoha takes roughly 6.25% more damage than solo Hisui.
KohaHisu takes roughly 6.25% more damage than solo Kohaku.

Consider this when deciding if you want to play the maids in a pair or solo.

3
Akiha's Tea Room / How otaku are you?
« on: November 25, 2007, 07:02:42 PM »
http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm1603570

525 songs, ~6 second clips of each.

How many do you recognize?

4
Akiha's Tea Room / Challenge 05: Left is right and right is wrong
« on: October 17, 2007, 02:08:54 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Challenge 05: Left is right and right is wrong.
Perform a combo and include as many hits where your character is facing the wrong direction(in otherwords, the opponent is behind you).  The hits do not have to be consecutive.

Scoring:
The best entry for each character will get 2 points, the 2nd best will get 1 point, and if there are other entries, they will get a half point as long as the setup was substatially different.  You can submit two entries total, but only one per character, however the points will be added up.

Edited for clarity.

5
Akiha's Tea Room / Melty Challenge 04: OTG(Deadline: Oct 24)
« on: October 10, 2007, 09:05:58 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Challenge 04: Off the Ground
In this challenge, we'll explore some practical and not so practical aspects of off the ground attacks.

There are two goals to shoot for in this challenge.
1) Airthrow the opponent while they are in the OTG state.
Any valid OTG airthrow setup will give you 1 point - but no copying!  Note that moves like Satsuki 623c, or Sion 214c do not count since they reset the opponent to a normal juggle/standing state.

2) Cause the opponent to go directly into OTG without using a knock down.
Any valid setup that causes the opponent to go into an OTG state without using a knock down move will also get 1 point.

Bonus 0.5 points if your combo involves both an unexpected OTG into an OTG combo followed by an OTG airthrow.

6
Akiha's Tea Room / Challenge 03: Grand Slam(Deadline Oct 17)
« on: October 03, 2007, 02:45:20 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Since the turnouts of the previous challenges haven't been so hot, I'll be trying to make some adjustments to the challenges and see how they turn out.  They should be a little more open ended and at the very least, less impossible now.

Challenge 03: Grand Slam
Make a combo involving as many wall slamming, ground slamming, or ground bouncing moves as you can.

Example of Wall Slam: Arcueid's 5C, vs an airborne opponent.  Her 5C vs a standing opponent does not count.
Example of a Ground Slam: Shiki's j[C] vs an airborne opponent.
Example of a Ground Bounce: Shiki's j[C] vs a standing opponent.

Notes:
- The move only counts if you can stop the combo at that move, and the opponent will be wall slammed/ground slammed/ground bounced.  The actual slamming hit must connect.
- A move may have the bounce count reduced if something absolutely outrageous slips.  I can only think of once move that does slam more than once: Aoko's Arc Drive with a count of 2.
- All slams and bounces are are equivalent for this challenge.  A combo with 1 wall slam and 1 ground bounce will have a total of 2 bounces.
- Air throws won't be counted since I can't figure out a way to classify them. 

Scoring:
The combos with the highest number of bounces for each character will receive 1 point.  The combos with the 2nd highest number of bounces for each character will get half a point.  The highest total number of bounces over all characters will receive an additional half point.

Standard rules apply.

Current entries:
Aquiha - 6
Kouma - 3
Neco Arc - 2
Satsuki - 11
Sion - 9

7
Akiha's Tea Room / Melty Challenge 02: Hoaaaaaa (Deadline: Oct 10)
« on: September 26, 2007, 01:57:49 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Challenge 02:
Hit the opponent with as many HOAAAAAAAAs(Nero or NAC's jC attack) as you can.  At least one hit of each HOAAAAAAAAA has to connect for it to count. 

Combos using Nero score 0.5 points for each HOAAAAAAAAA past 7.  Combos using NAC score 0.5 points for each HOAAAAAAAAA past 5.  However, I'm looking for any creative uses of using HOAAAAAAAAA in combos, so points will also be given based on creativity even if it does not score any points off HOAAAAAAAAAs alone.  Only the first person will get these "creative" points for any particular idea(this applies even if you use NAC, if the setup is the same).

2 point cap for this challenge too.

Current standings:
Linalys: 0.5 points

8
Akiha's Tea Room / Melty Challenge 01! (Deadline: None currently)
« on: September 21, 2007, 01:20:47 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Challenge 01:
Use as many EX/AD/AAD moves as you can in a single combo.

EX and AD count as 1, AAD count as 2.  You get a half point for every count above 5, capped at 2 points.

EX moves that are used before the combo counter starts(including starting the combo) do not count.

For this challenge, you may use the same EX move more than twice as long the same EX is not used more than twice in a row.  Ciel OTG loop is banned.  The rest of the general rules apply.


Current Standings:
Linalys: 0.5
Zaelar: 0.5
Zaido: 0.5

9
Akiha's Tea Room / Melty Challenges Rules and Rankings
« on: September 20, 2007, 10:17:44 PM »
Not enough interest, so I stopped posting them.  Just officially closing it now.  Linalys is the winner!

Challenges:
Challenge 01 - Waste that Meter
Challenge 02 - Hoaaaaa (ended)
Challenge 03 - Grand Slam
Challenge 04 - OTG
Challenge 05 - Left is right and right is wrong

Current Standings:
Linalys: 0.5

Original Post:
I will be starting a series of challenges for you Melty Bread denizens!
The intent is to get some creative juices flowing, and it's mostly for fun, but there will be prizes for high scorers.  The prizes will be decided based on the turnout.

To submit a replay, simply attach the file to your post(It's in additional options when you post).

Some challenges may alter specific rules, but here are the general rules:

Replays:
- The combos must be theoretically possible in a match(If the replay uses unlimited meter, there must be proof that it can be done without it, and that is up to you to prove)
- No battle royale/tag mode combos
- No invalid combos(I will only count it up to the point where it turns invalid)


Submissions:
- You can submit only two replays per challenge.  The higher scoring one will give you the points.
- Rename the folder to your user name, and indicate the challenge, for example:
ikusat_challenge01-a
ikusat_challenge01-b
would be my two entries for challenge 1
- Compress the whole folder(s) before uploading.  The compressed name should be the same name as the folder.  If I can't open it up with winrar, I'm probably not going to see it.
- Submit clean replays.  Do not submit 3 minutes of failed combo.  Give enough breathing room before and after replays so that at least the hit counter from the previous attempt fades away before stopping the replay, or retrying the combo.


Scoring:
- I will assign the criteria and period for each challenge.  In general each challenge will have a cap of two points, but I may assign different weights to each challenge later on.
- As these challenges are mostly for showcasing your creativity, the first replay uploaded with any particular idea gets first dibs on that idea.  If a subsequent replay addings a great deal to it though, the original replay might lose dibs.
- I will assign bonus points outside of the base score for any replays that impress me.  This does include improving on previous submissions, but keep in mind you only get two submissions total.

10
Tournaments and Events / Basic Pointers on Making Tournament Brackets
« on: September 19, 2007, 10:50:32 PM »
tl;dr version:
How2MaekBracket4noobs
- Bracket size is power of 2.  2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 etc
- If you see bye vs bye ANYWHERE, you done fucked it up dave.

Two basic pointers on constructing tournament brackets:
-- The bracket size is always going to be a power of two. This means, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128 and so on.  If your entries fall between two of these numbers, you pick the next highest.  For example, if you have 48 sign ups, you go with the 64 man bracket. If it is double elimination, your loser bracket will be half the size of winner’s, or a 32 man bracket.
-- To start seeding the bracket, you start everyone with a bye, and then fill the rest of the entries in.  In other words, you should never have a BYE vs BYE.  If you have 33 people entering, you still choose a 64 man bracket, and 31 people will have first round byes.

It’s more complicated if you have ratings/people who consistently win tournaments, but in general if you know the top players in the tournament, you seed them as far away as possible from each other.  A good start is to pick the top four, and put them in the four corners of the bracket.

11
Hisui / Hisui Ver B2 Changes
« on: July 29, 2007, 06:31:47 PM »
-Air 236A, 236B no longer recover after the attack ends(Reverted back to old one)
-Ground 236A no longer has A or B follow up(It seems to work for me now. Anyone have this problem before?)
-2C is faaaaast
-4B drains 30% instead of 50% meter
-Invincible super jump/double jump landing bug fixed
-Stuff Fu no longer gives meter on execution
-Stuff from stuff fu flies significantly further(brass vase goes nearly full screen)
-Bentos hitbox increased(can now juggle out of the air)
-4B is bugged - if Hisui is in max/heat/blood heat, and she hits the opponent with it, SHE will lose meter, the opponent will not

Post anything else here!

12
Akiha's Tea Room / Tutorial Videos
« on: July 09, 2007, 07:21:59 PM »
Ok guys, while I'm still in the process of reformatting the tutorial videos in preperation for VerB2, I'd like to throw out a question - Karaoke or no karaoke?

The two videos I did have the karaoke, but is it needed?  Would displaying the notation for the combo be enough, or do you prefer the karaoke highlighting?  Or do you find it distracting?  Do I need a bouncing :) to go from move to move?  What!

13
Akiha's Tea Room / Warehouse Stage(Satsuki) Lyrics
« on: April 03, 2007, 02:17:45 PM »
I've never been able to pick up lyrics very well, but the lyrics on this stage just totally bewilder me.

Here's the closest I could get to forming actual words based on the sounds, but it makes no sense.

In the house, and calling
Freeze the method main and good bay
Chairs up and so you're looking at last built invest its

You can download the track here: http://ikusat.mac.org/bgm_satsuki.mp3

See if you can do better!

14
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Damage Scaling
« on: March 29, 2007, 10:25:05 AM »
Damage Scaling
Scaling in the game occurs in several ways, from combo hits, from reverse beats, and from prorations from individual moves.

tl;dr version
Combo Hit Scaling: As the combo counter gets bigger, your hits do less damage
Move Hit Scaling: A attacks are useful for hitconfirming combos, but cause the combo to do less overall damage.
Reverse Beat Scaling: Don't reverse beat too much, and don't use more than 2 in a combo.
EX Cancel Scaling: Your overall damage will go down.  Avoid doing this.

Combo Hit Scaling
Ignoring any other scaling, hits in combos will always scale.  The first hit in the combo hits for full damage, and then each successive hit will deal 3.125% less damage(1/32).  The minimum a hit will deal is 3.125%, which occurs on the 32nd hit of a combo.

On top of this combo scaling, there is also a hidden incrementer based on the current life of the character.  At 75% life, there is a hidden increase of 1 to the counter.  At 50% life, there is a hidden increase of 2, and at 25% life, there is a hidden increase of 3.

On top of this, if you are playing the twins, the hit counter is decreased by 2.

So scaling due to hits = (33 - (<Hit Counter> - <2 if playing twins> + <Hidden Incrementer>))/32
With a minimum of 1/32.  This reduction does not show up in the training mode attack data.

Move Hit Scaling
Hits from moves in the same combo may also cause scaling.  This comes in two forms:
- Fixed Scaling: The current proration and the move proration are compared, and the lesser of the two is used.
- Relative Scaling: The current proration and the move proration are multiplied.

Example for imaginary character that absolutely does not exist in game:
2A: 68% fixed
2B: 75% fixed
2C: 60% fixed
5C: 80% relative

Let's say this character does the combo 2A 2B 2C 5C
Current proration:  100%   2A Proration: 68%   Resulting Proration: min(100,68)  = 68%
Current proration:   68%   2B Proration: 75%   Resulting Proration: min(68, 75)  = 68%
Current proration:   68%   2C Proration: 60%   Resulting Proration: min(68, 60)  = 60%
Current proration:   60%   5C Proration: 80%r  Resulting Proration: 60% * 80%    = 48%

Compared to if this character does the combo 2A 2B 5C 2C
Current proration:  100%   2A Proration: 68%   Resulting Proration: min(100,68)  = 68%
Current proration:   68%   2B Proration: 75%   Resulting Proration: min(68, 75)  = 68%
Current proration:   68%   5C Proration: 80%r  Resulting Proration: 68% * 80%    = 54.4%
Current proration: 54.4%   2C Proration: 60%   Resulting Proration: min(54.4,60) = 54.4%

Relative scaling moves are relatively rare, so generally you only need to worry about a few specific combinations for each character.

Reverse Beat Scaling
Reverse beat scaling runs in parallel and applies a FIXED scaling to the overall scaling.  One reverse beat sets this to 78%, 2 reverse beats 55%, and 3 reverse beats 40%.  This scaling gradually moves back to 100% over time.  Do the move hit scaling as described above, then apply another fixed scaling to the resulting value to get the new proration value.  In general doing 2 reverse beats will not hurt a combo damage too much since many character's BNBs start from a 2C, which already has a fixed scaling value of around 60-55%, which happens to be the value of 2 reverse beats.  In addition, cancelling an A attack into another A attack also adds 1% to the reverse beat scaling.

EX Cancelling
EX Cancelling a move adds a 65% relative scaling to the current proration.  Combos will almost always do less damage when using an EX cancel, so only use them for combos otherwise not possible.

15
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Damage Modifiers
« on: March 28, 2007, 03:56:21 PM »
Damage Modifiers
Everyone in the game has 11000 health, but you may have noticed that some characters are easier to kill than others.  This is due to each character's innate defense modifier.  The table below gives the defense modifier for each character, for any given hit in that particular life bracket.  These numbers are based on the PS2 Melty Blood Act Cadenza.  The only characters which might have questionable ratings are Neco Arc Chaos and White Ren since they just added them to Version B.

Character Name(100%-75% life)(75%-50% life)(50%-25% life)(25%-0% life)Estimated Life
Akiha90%85%80%80%13165
Kouma90%85%85%80%12964
Nero90%85%85%80%12964
Arcueid90%90%85%80%12784
Hisui85%90%90%90%12402
Sion90%90%90%90%12222
Aoko100%90%90%85%12095
Shiki90%92%92%90%12089
Satsuki100%100%90%80%11993
Miyako100%90%90%90%11917
M-Hisui85%90%100%100%11791
Nanaya100%95%90%90%11756
Sion(T)100%95%90%90%11756
Warakia110%100%90%80%11742
Ciel90%90%100%100%11610
Kohaku90%90%100%100%11610
Arcueid(R)90%100%100%100%11305
Ren110%100%100%90%11056
White Ren100%100%100%100%11000
Neco Arc Chaos140%110%100%90%10270
Akiha(V)110%110%110%100%10250
Neco Arc130%120%110%90%9963
So attacks to Warakia deal 110% damage when he is full at life, normal damage once he hits 75% life, 90% damage when he hits 50% life, and 80% damage when he is at 25% life.  In general people become harder to kill when they reach lower life, but the biggest exception would be Mech Hisui, who takes more and more damage as she gets more and more damaged.  Thus, it might be wise to activate heat as much as possible to stay in the higher defense brackets for as long as possible.

Pages: [1]