hentai

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


When's Melty on Steam?
ahaha that's no--wait, what?

Messages - ikusat

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Person who drops most combos really wins.
I WIN!!!

I'm surprised no one ha commented at how WEAKSAUCE pool 2 is. No top players whatsoever? There's a legit chance of a player as bad as Brandino or myself making top 8? Sickening. Figured a couple of tier 1 or 2 EC or WC players would have been put in there....

The one good thing to happen there is if Choco and Brandino play -- hide the chairs!

Even I know Pool 2 isn't free enough that YOU will make your way out of it.

He wouldn't make it out of Pool 2 if it was nothing but him and 63 byes.

2
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: Damage Modifiers
« on: August 21, 2009, 11:11:29 PM »
Lol Archetype Earth.

PS2 MBAA
Life totals are once again 11000

Character Name100%75%50%25%Est Life Pts
Arc Earth0.70.650.570.617567
Akiha0.920.850.820.813015
Nero0.90.850.850.812963
Arcueid0.90.90.850.812783
Kouma0.920.90.850.812717
W.Len10.90.80.812680
Satsuki10.90.90.812298
Ries1.020.90.90.812244
Sion0.90.90.90.912222
Hisui0.850.950.920.912174
Tohno0.920.90.90.9211928
Ciel0.90.90.9111916
S.Akiha0.90.90.9111916
Kohaku0.90.910.911916
Roa0.950.950.90.911900
Miyako10.950.90.911755
V.Sion10.950.90.911755
C-Mech0.870.91111716
Nanaya10.960.920.911659
Warakia1.11.050.90.811612
Aoko110.90.911611
Warcueid0.95110.911450
Neko1.40.71.10.911448
Len1.110.950.911200
F-Mech0.911.11.111198
Ryougi1.0510.950.9511158
H-Mech1.210.90.8510681
Aquiha1.11.11.1110250
Neko Arc Chaos1.60.71.341.110199

3
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: Damage Modifiers
« on: May 17, 2009, 10:43:12 PM »
From the above info:

Character Name(100%-75% life)(75%-50% life)(50%-25% life)(25%-0% life)Average
Osiris0.70.60.60.50.592
Akiha0.920.850.820.80.845
Nero0.90.850.850.80.849
Arcueid0.90.90.850.80.860
Kouma0.920.90.850.80.865
W.Len10.90.80.80.867
Satsuki10.90.90.80.894
Ries1.020.90.90.80.898
Sion0.90.90.90.90.900
Hisui0.850.950.920.90.904
Tohno0.920.90.90.920.910
Ciel0.90.90.910.923
Kohaku0.90.910.90.923
Kohaku (Mech & Kohaku)0.90.910.90.923
Miyako10.90.90.90.923
Nanaya10.950.90.90.936
V.Sion10.950.90.90.936
Roa10.950.90.90.936
C-Mech0.870.9110.939
Mech (Mech & Neko)0.870.9110.939
Aoko110.90.90.947
Warcueid0.9110.90.947
Warakia1.11.10.90.80.957
Neko1.40.71.10.90.961
H-Mech1.210.90.850.971
Len1.1110.90.995
F-Mech0.911.11.11.018
Aquiha1.11.11.111.073
Edit: Fixed averages and sorted!

4
Hisui / Re: Hisui thread! VERSION Bee, TOO!
« on: October 15, 2008, 03:32:49 AM »
I'm severely disappointed in all of you for ever doubting Chibi.


P.S. THIS POST HAS AN ATTACHMENT

5
Akiha's Tea Room / Re: Gleam of Force
« on: October 12, 2008, 10:05:34 PM »
Full unlock: http://ikusat.mac.org/goodshitdotcom/GameFactor.dat

KO rules(verified for 1.0.0.5, but I didn't see any changes for this in 1.0.1.0)
1) You must score a heavy hit to KO the opponent.  Light attacks will very rarely KO them(sometimes if you score like a very massive counter hit, it might happen, but it's so hard to reproduce)
2) If you start a combo with a light attack, you must enter infight to KO the opponent with that combo, obviously finishing with a heavy attack(rule 1)
3) Wallslams do count as heavy hits, and the actual damage from the slam doesn't get reduced by the defense you gain from losing life.

6
Akiha's Tea Room / Re: Gleam of Force
« on: October 09, 2008, 12:21:28 AM »
While I can't personally netplay any of you, if any of you are still interested in netplaying each other, send me a PM.

7
Tournaments and Events / Re: American Meatpile 4 - DECEMBER 20-21ST
« on: September 22, 2008, 12:34:13 AM »
bawwww i can't make it

8
Hisui / Re: Hisui wake-up?
« on: July 22, 2008, 12:19:31 AM »
More seriously, using wake up EX anything with Hisui is really just moving onto a really low level of yomi.  Depending on what level the other guy is on it might work, but in general is really a bad move.

I love using 236C because it has the startup invincibility.  It's really slow to hit so it only works if they use a non A attack.  But if they just block it you're going to be in a world of pain.  If they're crouching and more than a few character widths away from you, you're probably going to be in a world of pain.  However I still fully endorse using this because it's awesome.

The hit trade with the 623C I describe above is actually a just frame, and the timing is similar to throwing Hisui out of her Arc Drive.  It's funny if you get it but you'll most likely just get stuffed and waste a meter.  You might throw off their timing if they don't mash, but it's really not worth spending 100 meter on.

214C is absolutely awful to use.  It does have invincibility, but it's not at the start.  If they're terrible at timing their attacks the payoff is absolutely delicious and the psychological impact is crushing, but if they got hit by this then you probably would have beat them anyways.

Just block.

9
Hisui / Re: Hisui wake-up?
« on: July 20, 2008, 10:41:31 PM »
Wakeup 214c.  Get quintiple counterhit, pile on the pain.  FUCK YEAH

Wakeup ex dust is also valid for other stupid reasons like trading with 2A attacks.  Your dust will get stuffed by the 2A, but they're stuck frozen in the super flash frame stop while you recover from the hit during it and then do your own counter hit 2A into combo FUCK YEAH.

10
Hisui / Re: Hisui Throw Okizeme
« on: June 04, 2008, 01:13:39 AM »
Being random is so good in this game that you can use basically anything discussed so far once in a while and it'll probably work.  That being said, bento oki with tick throws and high/low games should be your bread and butter.  Abuse it until it stops working 100%, and then starting throwing random into the mix.  You can probably go a really long way with just tick throws since it's so easy to score one off the bento.

If you face a wake up dp happy player, doing a bento and then neutral jumping towards them is a great way to counter it.  Their dragon punch will go under you, and if they choose to block, you will still land in time to throw them before the bento explodes.  The counter to this setup is a forward dash, but you can do backdash jc if you smell it, but that's just a whole other story.

Note that this only an example and is isn't the only use of the neutral jump wakeup game.

11
Hisui / Re: j.BB Tech Punish Strings
« on: April 22, 2008, 12:09:36 AM »
236C is pretty much fucking awesome.

12
Kohaku's Video Room / Re: What the hell is this???
« on: January 30, 2008, 06:32:03 PM »
This isn't a flash.  It's an actual game, and it's really terrible.  It only barely edges out the likes of EFZ and AH.

You can get the trial here.  It's really bad though.  http://gyopoko.hp.infoseek.co.jp/urobura/uroburadownload.htm

13
Aoko Aozaki / (MBAC) Aoko is as criminal
« on: December 21, 2007, 05:49:21 AM »

14
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: The Bara Cancel (Bunker Cancel) Thread
« on: December 20, 2007, 01:54:13 AM »
Here's what you can't bara into:
5A 5B 5C 2A 2B 2C Jump Shield
That's it.

You can bara into anything else, including dashes, command moves, special moves, arc drives, dodge, heat activation, super jump, throw and so on.

15
Akiha Vermillion / Re: Note: Maid pair takes more damage than solo maids
« on: November 25, 2007, 11:58:17 PM »
This just refers to the combo counter discount they get, but not everyone understands that concept, so 6% more damage is easier to grasp.

16
Akiha Vermillion / Note: Maid pair takes more damage than solo maids
« on: November 25, 2007, 07:08:35 PM »
This is somewhat old news, but just in case no one reads my fabulous damage charts:

HisuKoha takes roughly 6.25% more damage than solo Hisui.
KohaHisu takes roughly 6.25% more damage than solo Kohaku.

Consider this when deciding if you want to play the maids in a pair or solo.

17
Akiha's Tea Room / How otaku are you?
« on: November 25, 2007, 07:02:42 PM »
http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm1603570

525 songs, ~6 second clips of each.

How many do you recognize?

18
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: Damage Modifiers
« on: October 29, 2007, 06:36:32 AM »
Any particular hit in a combo does
(33 - <hit count> - <life scaling modifier> + <2 if using twins> )/32

life scaling mod is 0 between 100 and 75 life, 1 from 75-50, 2 from 50-25, and 3 from 25-0.
twins mod is 2 if using twins, 0 if not.

So the first hit vs a normal person is
(33 - 1 - 0 + 0)/32 = 100%

vs twins
(33 - 1 - 0 + 2)/32 = 106.25%

Minimum is 1/32.  You can read more in the damage scaling thread.

19
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: Damage Modifiers
« on: October 29, 2007, 02:46:34 AM »
Version 1.03A update.  Grats Arc, you got 72 health.

Character Name(100%-75% life)(75%-50% life)(50%-25% life)(25%-0% life)Estimated Life
Akiha92%85%80%80%13576
Nero88%85%85%80%13507
White Ren100%90%80%75%13379
Arcueid88%90%85%80%13321
Kouma94%90%85%80%13114
Satsuki100%90%90%80%12746
Sion90%90%90%90%12667
Hisui85%95%92%90%12617
Shiki88%92%92%90%12601
Aoko100%90%90%85%12536
Ciel90%90%90%100%12350
Miyako102%90%90%90%12294
Nanaya98%95%90%90%12241
Warakia108%100%90%80%12218
Mech Hisui87%90%100%100%12143
V. Sion102%95%90%90%12127
Warcueid90%100%100%90%12033
Neco Arc140%70%110%90%11865
Neco Arc Chaos70%140%110%90%11865
Kohaku90%90%105%105%11762
Ren110%100%100%90%11458
Aquiha110%110%110%100%10623
Side note I discovered: While HisuKoha share the damage modifier value of whichever twin is out, the combo counter is modified by -2(a rough increase in damage per hit of 6.67%).  In other words, the 3nd hit of the combos hurts them like the 1st hit would to any other character.  Ok, that didn't make much sense either, but I hope you caught the drift.

20
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: What's the definition of a blockstring?
« on: October 28, 2007, 10:31:55 PM »
A blockstring is basically is a series of attacks used to put pressure on your opponent and create openings.

A very simple example of this can be found with V.Sion: 2A 5B -> ...
In this example, there are two common followups:
6B: this is an overhead attack and must be blocked high
2B: this is a low attack and must be blocked low

However, not all characters have the luxury of having an easy overhead attack, so most must use staggered attacks to create good blockstrings.  The purpose of a staggered attack is to create a frame trap - a small period of time where the opponent is actually free to act, but any action aside from blocking will get punished.

Let's take another simple example with Nanaya: 2B 5A -> ...
2B hits low, and if blocked low will guarantee that the 5A will whiff.  Here are some common follow ups to this example:
2B 5A: Repeating the same string will likely stuff any attack attempts or chicken block attempts
5C... : If 5C is cancelled from 5A, it will also likely stuff attacks, as well as chicken block
See a pattern here?  From these examples, it might seem that you have to block.  However... another common follow up is:
Dash throw: This beats blocking.

You might notice my examples above are all short.  This is because a fundamental part of a good blockstring is not being predictable.  You have to mix it up to always keep the opponent guessing: Do I block high or low?  Do I block or attack?  Can I jump out of this?

And that's what a blockstring is in a nutshell.

As ennvi said, IADs are instant air dashes, dashing right after you jump(966 for example).  Those "diagonal jumps" you are talking about might be super jumps, performed by a crouching motions and then a forward jump.  So 29 would give you a super jump.

21
Akiha's Tea Room / Re: Challenge 05: Left is right and right is wrong
« on: October 23, 2007, 10:18:03 PM »
Doesn't matter as long as the opponent is behind you.

22
Akiha's Tea Room / Challenge 05: Left is right and right is wrong
« on: October 17, 2007, 02:08:54 AM »
Rules and Rankings

Challenge 05: Left is right and right is wrong.
Perform a combo and include as many hits where your character is facing the wrong direction(in otherwords, the opponent is behind you).  The hits do not have to be consecutive.

Scoring:
The best entry for each character will get 2 points, the 2nd best will get 1 point, and if there are other entries, they will get a half point as long as the setup was substatially different.  You can submit two entries total, but only one per character, however the points will be added up.

Edited for clarity.

23
Kohaku's Video Room / Re: No more dissing Necos :|
« on: October 17, 2007, 01:54:36 AM »
It's the PS2 version B or an arcade version A.  Any arcade verison B or newer has the color boxes to indicate character color.

24
Akiha's Tea Room / Re: Nero is Dizzy
« on: October 15, 2007, 11:40:42 PM »
I'd play Nero if he went onegai yamete.

25
Kohaku's Magical Garage / Re: The Bara Cancel (Bunker Cancel) Thread
« on: October 15, 2007, 01:34:11 AM »
It's probably too late to change what people call it.  We've been calling it bara cancel since March 2006, and it's not for any creative reasons like bunker + kara or anything.  I was going to explain why it's being called bara, but I'm looking at the logs right now, and the reason for it was just to fool Veteru(It was discovered by someone named Hiroshi Bara)

At one point some people tried calling it Super Bunker Cancel, or SBC for short, but we convinced everyone that SBC stood for Super Bara Cancel instead.

Maybe it's a good thing - calling it baka cancel would give make it sound too weeaboo.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4